The common law seat belt defense is now used to demonstrate a plaintiff’s comparative negligence rather than
[…] The Florida Legislature repealed § 768.0710, Fla. Stat., which related to the burden of proof in negligence claims involving transitory foreign objects, like puddles, banana peels, etc. § 768.0710 required “a duty of reasonable care to maintain the premises” and also did not require “actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance.” … Continue reading
Blood-alcohol test results can be crucial to the success of a motor vehicle case. Admission of those results, however, will depend upon their relevance. § 316.1934(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) provides: [U]pon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving, … Continue reading
What’s fair is fair. Well, not always. Even if a jury decides your medical malpractice injury is significant, the award can be slashed by Florida law. § 766.118, Fla.